CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 E83036

Mr. Michel Constantinou
Joubertina, Inc.
3350 Shelby Street
Ontario, 91764
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of flowers from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Constantinou:

In your letter, dated May 27, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of mixed or unmixed Cape Fynbos flowers from South Africa. They will be sold at the wholesale or retail levels. The varieties are described thus:

Item 30 - "Sabulosum." Leucadendron coniferum; The common name is Sabulosum; fresh/dried; bunches/bouquets. Item 31 - "Salignum." Leucadendron xanthoconus; The common name is Salignum Branch; dried; branch. "Salignum." Leucadendron salignum; The common name is Winter Red; fresh; bunches/bouquets. Item 32 - "Serruria." Serruria; fresh; bunches. "Serruria." Serruria florida; The common name is Blushing Bride; fresh; bouquets.

The applicable subheading for fresh flowers will be 0603.10.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, fresh, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for dried flowers will be 0603.90.0000, HTS, which provides for cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division